Zorba the Hutt (zorbathut) wrote,
Zorba the Hutt
zorbathut

  • Mood:
<antonius> i'm thinking of writing a paper on nuclear energy in germany
<_m_> You should finish the paper within the next 20 years. Otherwise, you won't have much to write about.
<antonius> yeah heh
<antonius> except for the history of it
<_m_> yep
<Kniht> germany is phasing out nuclear energy?
<_m_> yes
<antonius> 20 yrs is still a long time
<Kniht> what do they plan to use?
<ZorbaTHut> why're they doing it?
<_m_> yes 20 years is quite long, The plans are towards usage of coal, gas, sun, wind. Reasons: too dangerous, the majority here doesn't want it anymore, too expensive.
<sloop> in the us anyways it's not really cost competitive
<_m_> the long-term cost for nuclear energy is immense.
<sloop> now you know why the us/uk really took over iraq, waste storage ;)
<_m_> haha
<antonius> hmmm
<antonius> that's a good idea
<antonius> store it in the desert where no water could leach away particles
<ZorbaTHut> I think we should build a railgun
<ZorbaTHut> and launch it into the sun
<ZorbaTHut> I could get elected with that
<ZorbaTHut> "Vote Zorba! Because we're not launching enough stuff into the sun!"
<ZorbaTHut> "today, we're launching a million AOL CDs, because really, who wants AOL CDs?"
<ZorbaTHut> "tomorrow we're going to launch the RIAA"
<ZorbaTHut> I'd vote for me. :P
<JeyK> launch into sun? that uses a lot of energy
<JeyK> i say we burn them for electricity
<ZorbaTHut> too damaging to the environment
<ZorbaTHut> do you really want to be breathing atomized Hillary Rosen?
<JeyK> hmm yeah good point
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments