Zorba the Hutt (zorbathut) wrote,
Zorba the Hutt
zorbathut

windows vista new features, and why I almost entirely don't care

From here.

Security enhancements: Yay! It's about time.

A new searching mechanism: Doesn't sound impressive, but from what I hear, it's basically the virtual folders thing Apple has. I'm very divided on this - if it's highly programmable (i.e. I can write my own little plugins to search how I want), it could be awesome. If it's restricted to half a dozen built-in filters, I don't care. We'll see.

New laptop features: I don't really care about this, but I acknowledge that others might find this far more important than I do.

Parental controls: Geck.

Better home networking: I will admit that I haven't had any problems with this since Win98.

Visual changes: Yeah, that's . . . that's just great. Can't wait. Woo.

Deployment changes: Again, I don't care, but I suspect others really do.

IPv6 support: Woo!

Client-side caching of server-side data: This would be a lot more interesting if I knew WHAT SERVER IT'S TALKING ABOUT. And why is this OS-level stuff? Web browser, I can see. Email program, I can see. But it is meaningless!

Whole-volume encryption: Kind of neat. Won't use it, but kind of neat.

"Synchronization engine": Maybe this is referring to the painfully useless "My Briefcase" feature? I dunno.

Laptops with auxiliary display: Dual-monitor for laptops? I don't see what the big deal is here - I thought it already had dual-screen support for laptops. Maybe I'm missing something.

Automatic hard drive optimization: You mean like the existing one that decides to grind the hard drive when I've been AFK for ten minutes?

Secure boot-up process: Meh. Physical access == full access. The only way they can really secure it is with, surprise, whole-volume encryption. So maybe this is redundant.

Overall . . . a few things that I say "neato" about. Like the folders. And the IPv6. And . . . honestly, that's about it.

This took *how* many years?
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 11 comments